

Makeshift
$$
Makeshift Happy Hour Menu
5–7 PMSun, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Makeshift Happy Hour Schedule
- MondayNo happy hour
- Tuesday5–7 PM
- Wednesday5–7 PM
- Thursday5–7 PM
- Friday5–7 PM
- Saturday5–7 PM
- Sunday5–7 PM
Tuesday–Sunday 5–7 PM. It has also started at 4 PM, run until 8 PM and added a late-night happy hour from 10 PM to close, so ask the bar.
Notes
Ask the bartender what the happy hour deals are.
Makeshift Menu
Burgers
The Local Skinny
Smash Burger
A double smash with special sauce at a tequila bar that stays open late
Smash Burger $15 (or $20 as a combo with four wings)
- Smash BurgerTwo grass-fed beef patties, two slices of American cheese on each, special sauce, pickles$15
- Bacon Jam Smash BurgerTwo smash patties, house-made bacon jam, bacon, American cheese, pickles$16
- Shifted BurgerAll-natural ground turkey blended with bell peppers, onions and white American cheese$13
- Oxtail Burger$20
Wings
The Local Skinny
Wings
Organic Bell and Evans wings with a lemon pepper hot option
- WingsEight Bell and Evans organic wings; Honey Gold, Lemon Pepper, Lemon Pepper Hot or Makeshift sauce$16
- Burger and Wings ComboSmash burger plus four wings in your choice of flavor$20
Margaritas
The Local Skinny
Spicy Mami
Chile and pineapple margarita from a bar that builds its list around tequila
$12
- MargaritaTequila, agave, lime$12
- Frozen Marg$12
- Spicy MamiTequila, chile, lime, pineapple$12
- Frozen Patron Marg$16
Also on the Menu
- Lischey AveTequila, mezcal, agave, bitters$12
- Loaded FriesBeef or turkey, onions, peppers, Cajun ranch, white American cheese, waffle fries$15
- Shiftide FriesAlabama-inspired Cajun fries with Makeshift sauce$7
The Local’s Take
“Lively tequila bar”
Makeshift is a tequila-heavy cocktail bar on Dickerson Pike, in the same building as its jointly owned neighbor Dukos Pizza Bar. The kitchen does smash burgers, Bell and Evans wings with honey gold or lemon pepper, an oxtail burger and loaded waffle fries, and the bar runs $12 tequila cocktails like the Lischey Ave (tequila, mezcal, agave, bitters). Happy hour runs at least 5 to 7 PM Tuesday through Sunday, so ask the bartender for the full window and the deals. Open until 2 AM on Friday and Saturday.
Best forHappy hour with food or a late weekend night
Don’t missThe $20 burger and wings combo
Happy hourCraft cocktailsBurgersLate night
4.2Google (83)
Spotted a change? Tell usMonClosed
Tue5:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Wed5:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Thu5:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Fri5:00 PM - 2:00 AM
Sat5:00 PM - 2:00 AM
Sun3:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Getting there
map · east nashville811 Dickerson Pike Suite A
(629) 867-0942
makeshiftnashville.co
Shared lot at the 811 Dickerson Pike development plus street parking
Table reservations offered; walk-ins welcome
Next round
Within 2 miles
Keep the crawl going, nearest first.






Hoppin' (River North)
Self-pour taproom · 0.5 mi · $$ · 4.8
25% off Wednesday: wine taps
Happy hour 4 PM–10 PM



Streetcar Taps & Garden
Taproom and garden bar · 0.9 mi · $$ · 4.5
½ price Draft beers
Happy hour 3 PM–6 PM