Best Happy Hours in SoBro, Nashville

10 happy hours in SoBro, with real prices and hours. All 10 run on Thursdays, and 6 run on weekends. 4 start by 3 PM, 1 goes until 9 PM or later, 2 have a patio, 1 has a rooftop and 1 welcomes your dog.

Nobody can pay to be listed first or featured.

10 venues
10 venues Show map

Every happy hour this week

10 venues
Bakersfield in SoBro
Taco & tequila bar · SoBro$$ 4.6(2,728+)

Over 100 tequila selections with every margarita available as a pitcher. Four variations of their signature margarita (Classic, Pineapple, Skinny, Spicy) plus mezcal and anejo options. Fresh citrus in every drink. Open 11AM-midnight daily.

Half priceChips & Dips
Half price chips & dips$10 classic margarita$5 Modelo Draftand 2 more dealsand 1 more deal
4–6 PM · weekdays
Fogg Street Lawn Club in SoBro
Rooftop lawn-bowling soccer pub · SoBro$$ 4.6(591)RooftopWings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Fogg Street Lawn Club is a British-leaning soccer pub with a turf rooftop where you can book a lawn-bowling lane and watch the skyline. Come for an early Premier League kickoff with fish and chips and a Guinness, or bring a group on a…

$6.95Any draft pint
$6.95 any draft pint$9.95 select bites
3–6 PM · Mon–Thu
The Southern Steak & Oyster in SoBro
Downtown steak & oyster house · SoBro$$$ 4.5(3,984)Dog-friendlyBurgers on the menu

The Southern is downtown's go-to when you want a proper steak but don't want a stuffy steakhouse. Hit the daily $1 oyster happy hour before a Predators game, or come back for weekend brunch and chicken-fried chicken.

$1Oysters
$1 oysters
3–5 PM · daily
The Diner Nashville in SoBro
Six-story SoBro diner · SoBro$$ 4.1(7,008)Wings on the menuBurgers on the menu

The Diner stacks six floors of food onto a SoBro corner, from a coffee counter on the ground floor to a sushi-and-cocktails lounge up top. It's the easy yes when your group can't agree - hot chicken and waffles for one, a strip steak for…

$36Surfside bucket of 6
$36 Surfside bucket of 6
7:30 AM–11 PM · daily
888 in SoBro
Japanese restaurant and vinyl lounge · SoBro$$$$ 4.8(1,857)

Japanese sushi counter and vinyl listening lounge in the JW Marriott with a bar-only happy hour: $3 oysters and $8 bites and cocktails, Sun-Thu 4-6 PM. “Bar seats only, and happy hour starts an hour before the dining room opens at 5, so get there at 4 to grab a stool.”

$3Oysters
$3 oysters$8 Crispy tuna$8 Kushiyakiand 7 more dealsand 6 more deals

“Bar seats only, and happy hour starts an hour before the dining room opens at 5, so get there at 4 to grab a stool.”

4–6 PM · Sun–Thu
Calacas Mexican Cuisine in SoBro
Modern Mexican restaurant · SoBro$$$ 4.6(541)

Modern Mexican on Korean Veterans Blvd with handmade tortillas and a Sun-Fri 4-5:30 PM bar happy hour: $5 tacos and $9 margaritas. “It starts the minute they open at 4, so it is an easy first stop when Music City Center lets out.”

$5Carnitas or pescado tacos
$5 Carnitas or pescado tacos$10 quesadilla$8 empanadasand 8 more dealsand 7 more deals

“It starts the minute they open at 4, so it is an easy first stop when Music City Center lets out.”

4–5:30 PM · Sun–Fri
Ella's on 2nd in SoBro
Italian-American all-day restaurant · SoBro$$$ 4.3(369)Wings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Italian-American all-day spot in the Hyatt Centric with weekend brunch and a daily 2:30-5:30 PM bar happy hour: $10 cocktails, $5 drafts, $6 wine. “It starts at 2:30, earlier than most SoBro happy hours, and runs every day including weekends. Bar seats only.”

$10Nelson's Green Brier Old Fashioned
$10 Nelson's Green Brier Old Fashioned$10 Mi Campo Margarita$10 Aperol Spritzand 7 more dealsand 6 more deals

“It starts at 2:30, earlier than most SoBro happy hours, and runs every day including weekends. Bar seats only.”

2:30–5:30 PM · daily
The Listening Room Cafe in SoBro
Songwriter venue and restaurant · SoBro$$ 4.7(3,528)Wings on the menuBurgers on the menu

SoBro songwriter room since 2006 with a full kitchen and bar. Saturday brunch from 10 AM: hot chicken biscuits, smoked wings and smash burgers. “Free live music in the front bar, no cover.”

“Free live music in the front bar, no cover.”

4–5:30 PM · Thu, Fri
Sidebar in SoBro
Hotel cocktail bar · SoBro$$ 4.7(93)

Small cocktail parlor in Bode Nashville, open Thu-Sun. Social hour 4-6 PM brings $10 classic cocktails and $10 wine. “Social hour is the first two hours of every night the bar is open, so it is a sure thing Thursday to Sunday.”

$10Classic cocktails
$10 classic cocktails$10 glasses of wine

“Social hour is the first two hours of every night the bar is open, so it is a sure thing Thursday to Sunday.”

4–6 PM · Sun, Thu, Fri, Sat
ZuZu (Nashville) in SoBro
Asian fusion restaurant and lounge · SoBro$$$ 4.5(710)

Detroit-born Asian fusion spot on 1st Ave S with a wood-fired grill, sake list and an upstairs lounge. Happy hour Mon-Fri 4-6 PM. “Happy hour lines up with opening at 4, so it is the quietest time to see the room. Dinner is also served at the bar.”

“Happy hour lines up with opening at 4, so it is the quietest time to see the room. Dinner is also served at the bar.”

4–6 PM · weekdays
Yolan in Downtown
Downtown Italian fine dining · Downtown$$$$ 4.3(800)

Nashville's most acclaimed Italian fine-dining restaurant, located inside The Joseph luxury hotel. Led by award-winning chef Tony Mantuano, Yolan delivers exquisite handmade pastas, wood-fired dishes, and an extraordinary Italian wine…

$12signature cocktails
$12 signature cocktails$10 Italian wines by the glass$7 Peroni draftsand 4 more dealsand 3 more deals
3–5 PM · daily
The Hampton Social in Downtown
Coastal rosé & seafood spot · Downtown$$$ 4.7(6,261)RooftopBurgers on the menu

The Hampton Social is ground zero for Nashville's boozy brunch scene - and it leans into that identity with zero apologies. Between the flower wall, the swinging bed, the rooftop, and the large-format frosé served in seashells, it's an…

$9Specialty cocktails
$9 specialty cocktails$6 select beers$9 select winesand 3 more dealsand 2 more deals
3–6 PM · weekdays
Friends in Low Places Bar & Honky-Tonk in Downtown
Four-floor honky-tonk · Downtown$$ 4.7(6,725)Rooftop

Garth Brooks' four-floor Broadway honky-tonk with weekend brunch 10 AM - 2 PM, giant cinnamon rolls and mimosa towers for up to eight.

$5Pizza Dough Pretzel Bites with mustard
$5 Pizza Dough Pretzel Bites with mustard$6 Chilled Corn Salsa & Chips$7 Jack's Smoked Wingsand 5 more dealsand 4 more deals
3–6 PM · Mon–Thu
Tin Roof Broadway in Downtown
Lower Broadway live-music bar · Downtown$$ 4.5(3,106)RooftopWings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Tin Roof Broadway is the Lower Broadway stop that doesn't take itself too seriously: two stages, a rooftop patio and a band going from lunch till 3 AM. Grab a smash burger and a half-price beer before 4 on a weekday, or come on a fall… “Opens 11 AM Mon–Thu, 10 AM Fri. Late-night HH Sun–Thu 10 PM – close: $5 house liquors, domestic beers & Sun Cruisers.”

50% offAppetizers
50% off appetizers50% off select beers50% off well & call liquorsand 1 more deal

“Opens 11 AM Mon–Thu, 10 AM Fri. Late-night HH Sun–Thu 10 PM – close: $5 house liquors, domestic beers & Sun Cruisers.”

11 AM–4 PM · weekdays
Husk in Rutledge Hill
Southern fine dining mansion · Rutledge Hill$$$ 4.1(3,000)

James Beard Award-winning chef Sean Brock's flagship Southern restaurant celebrating the culinary heritage of the South. The menu changes daily based on the freshest local and heirloom ingredients available. Housed in a restored historic…

$12Husk Punch
$12 Husk Punch$12 Old Fashioned$6 lagerand 9 more dealsand 8 more deals
5–6 PM · Sun–Thu
Blanco Cocina + Cantina in Downtown
Modern Mexican cantina · Downtown$$$ 4.5(790+)

Fox Restaurant Concepts property on Broadway with fresh-squeezed juice in every margarita. The shareable Margarita Tree (4 drinks) is the signature experience. “Discounted apps and margaritas.”

“Discounted apps and margaritas.”

3–6 PM · weekdays

SoBro, Nashville happy hours by day

Every happy hour here, day by day, with its hours and best deal. Today's opens first.

Monday happy hours in SoBro, Nashville (8)

All 234 Monday happy hours in Nashville →

SoBro happy hour questions, answered

Which happy hours in SoBro run on Sundays?

6 do, including 888, Calacas Mexican Cuisine, Ella's on 2nd, Sidebar and The Diner Nashville.

Which happy hours in SoBro run late?

1 does: The Diner Nashville.

Which happy hours in SoBro have a patio?

2 do: Fogg Street Lawn Club and The Southern Steak & Oyster.

When do happy hours start in SoBro?

The earliest is The Diner Nashville at 7:30 AM, and 4 start by 3 PM.