Best Happy Hours in The Gulch, Nashville

Happy hour deals, drink specials and hours in The Gulch, Nashville, with real prices from each spot's own menu.

 

26 venues
26 venues Show map

Every happy hour this week

26 venues
Modern Southeast Asian & sushi · The Gulch$$$ 4.5(1,500)

Asian fusion with Gulch glamour. Weekend happy hour starts at 3 PM - perfect for day drinking that doesn't feel degenerate. $9 cocktails, $6 drafts, and $10 appetizers from a kitchen that takes sushi seriously.

$9Handcrafted cocktails
$9 Handcrafted cocktails$9 Wine selections$6 Rotating draft beerand 2 more dealsand 1 more deal
5–6 PM · weekdays
Spanish tapas & jamón bar · The Gulch$$$ 4.9(1,376)

Spanish tapas tradition meets Gulch happy hour. $5 sangria - red and white - alongside charcuterie boards and shareable tapas. The exposed brick and warm lighting make this the most romantic HH in the Gulch.

$6Red sangria
$6 Red sangria$5 Red wine$5 White wineand 5 more dealsand 4 more deals
4–6 PM · daily
Gulch rooftop cocktail bar · The Gulch$$$ 4.4(1,500)Rooftop

Nashville's premier rooftop bar perched atop the Thompson Hotel in The Gulch, offering breathtaking panoramic views of the downtown skyline. The sophisticated cocktail program features seasonally rotating drinks crafted with house-made…

$10featured cocktails
$10 featured cocktails$8 wines by the glass$6 draft beersand 3 more dealsand 2 more deals
5–7 PM · Sun–Thu
Sushi & robata restaurant · The Gulch$$$ 4.4(2,000)

An upscale Asian-fusion restaurant and sushi bar in The Gulch known for its sleek, dark-wood interior and exceptional cocktail program. Virago's menu spans creative sushi rolls, robata-grilled meats, and Pan-Asian plates in a setting that… “Maki Sake Monday: half-price maki rolls and 2-for-1 sake and cocktails. Tuesday-Friday happy hour unverified as of April 2026.”

½ priceAll Maki Rolls
½ price All Maki Rolls2-for-1 Sake + Cocktails$11 Ozeki Hot Sakeand 4 more dealsand 3 more deals

“Maki Sake Monday: half-price maki rolls and 2-for-1 sake and cocktails. Tuesday-Friday happy hour unverified as of April 2026.”

4–10 PM · Mon
Gulch American grill · The Gulch$$$ 4.4(1,000)

The Finch, in Union Station's old baggage building, makes you forget you're steps from the tourist chaos of Broadway. The 3-6 PM happy hour window is one of the longest in the neighborhood, and the $7 house wines and $8 cocktails pair…

$7House Wines
$7 House Wines$8 Select Cocktails$5-$9 beer/spirit specialsand 3 more dealsand 2 more deals
3–6 PM · weekdays
Neighborhood sports bar & grill · The Gulch$$ 4.2(500)Dog-friendlyWings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Neighbors is the kind of unpretentious bar The Gulch desperately needs - half-price everything during a generous four-hour happy hour window. While the surrounding spots go upscale, Neighbors leans into being your actual neighborhood bar…

½ priceBottles
½ price Bottles
3–7 PM · weekdays
Modern diner, global fare · The Gulch$$$ 4.6(3,418)Burgers on the menu

Maneet Chauhan's Mockingbird is The Gulch's most whimsical brunch - where cream cheese-stuffed bagel balls coated in everything spice share the menu with oversized rotating donuts and sparkling wine served in plastic bags with straws. The…

$6Cabbage Patch Kids
$6 Cabbage Patch Kids$6 Don't Worry Brie Happy$6 Rice Rice Babyand 9 more dealsand 8 more deals
4–6 PM · daily
Gulch farm-to-table Southern · The Gulch$$$ 4.3(2,500)

Adele's weekend brunch buffet is an all-you-can-eat affair in a stunning converted auto repair shop with garage doors that open to a heated patio. Jonathan Waxman's ode to his late mother goes station by station: a Frothy Monkey bagel bar…

$10Cocktails
$10 Cocktails$8 Mocktails$5 Draft beerand 8 more dealsand 7 more deals
4–6 PM · Mon–Thu
Southern coastal seafood · The Gulch$$$ 4.3(1,200)Burgers on the menu

Marsh House, inside the Thompson Hotel, serves Nashville's most polished daily brunch - yes, seven days a week. The seafood-forward menu features fried oyster benedicts and chargrilled oysters alongside cast-iron cinnamon rolls, and the…

$1.50Market oysters
$1.50 Market oysters$9 Nashville hot fried oyster mushroom$3 High Life ponyand 4 more dealsand 3 more deals
5–7 PM · weekdays
Eastern Mediterranean mezze · The Gulch$$$ 4.5(200)

Celebrity chef José Andrés' acclaimed Eastern Mediterranean restaurant inside the W Nashville hotel in The Gulch. Zaytinya brings Turkish, Greek, and Lebanese-inspired mezze to Nashville in a stunning, light-filled space with soaring…

$5Hommus
$5 Hommus$12 Kofte Smash Burger$12 Harissa Honey Wingsand 10 more dealsand 9 more deals
3–6 PM · daily
Tex-Mex restaurant · The Gulch$$ 4.6(839+)Dog-friendlyBurgers on the menu

Chef Ford Fry's Tex-Mex restaurant with house-made margaritas as the most popular beverage. Multiple specialty flavors with locally produced spirits. Retro 60s-inspired patio with live music stage.

$6Classic Chili con Queso
$6 Classic Chili con Queso$5 Nachos$6 Taquitos de Polloand 8 more dealsand 7 more deals
3–6 PM · weekdays
Duckpin bowling & arcade bar · The Gulch$$ 4.6(1,697)Dog-friendly

Pins is a big, loud Gulch playground of duckpin lanes, pinball and patio pong, with a bar pouring $12 candy-colored cocktails and 24 taps. Bring the dog, grab a slice from the food truck and settle in for a few rounds.

$4 offSpecialty cocktails
$4 off Specialty cocktails$2 off Draft beer
4–7 PM · weekdays
Seafood restaurant and cocktail bar · The Gulch$$$$ 4.8(144)

José Andrés' seafood bar in the W Nashville: oysters, ceviche and lobster rolls, with a 5 to 7 PM Coastal Hour in the bar, lounge and patio. “Bar, lounge and patio only; the dining room is full price.”

$10Cocktails
$10 Cocktails$10 Spanish wine$5 Estrella Damm lagerand 8 more dealsand 7 more deals

“Bar, lounge and patio only; the dining room is full price.”

5–7 PM · Tue–Thu
Indian restaurant and bar · The Gulch$$$ 4.4(3,438)Burgers on the menu

Maneet Chauhan's Indian-meets-Southern spot in the North Gulch, with daily 11 AM to 2 PM brunch (tandoori poutine, Chauhan burger) and a 4:30 PM bar happy hour Sunday to Thursday. “Bar only, and just one hour, right when dinner service opens.”

“Bar only, and just one hour, right when dinner service opens.”

4:30–5:30 PM · Sun–Thu
Mexican restaurant and tequila bar · The Gulch$$ 4.7(130)

The local Cilantro group's North Gulch spot: street tacos, fajitas, a tequila bar, a patio and happy hour 2 to 6 PM every day. “Starts at 2 PM every day. Ask the bar for the happy hour prices.”

“Starts at 2 PM every day. Ask the bar for the happy hour prices.”

2–6 PM · daily
Rooftop Mexican bar · The Gulch$$ 4.6(587)Rooftop

Canopy by Hilton's rooftop over Division St: tequila-heavy bar, skyline views, Golden Hour Mon to Thu 4 to 6 PM ($8 margaritas) and $45 bottomless tacos and margs on weekends.

$5Beer
$5 Beer$8 Classic house margarita$9 Frozen drinksand 5 more dealsand 4 more deals
4–6 PM · Mon–Thu
Cocktail lounge · The Gulch$$$ 4.6(59)

Retro listening-lounge cocktail bar in a former Gulch recording studio, open Wed to Sun with a 5 to 7 PM happy hour. “Ask the bartender what's discounted at happy hour.”

“Ask the bartender what's discounted at happy hour.”

5–7 PM · Sun, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Craft beer taproom · The Gulch$ 4.6(332)Dog-friendly

The Gulch's original craft beer bar: 36 rotating taps, Monday trivia and a 5 to 8 PM happy hour with $5 pints, $6 well shots or $9 cocktails depending on the night. “Gulch residents get 10% off all day, every day. Wednesday's $5 staff-pick pints last only until that keg kicks.”

10% offGulch resident discount
10% off Gulch resident discount$5 Monday featured-brewery pints$6 Tuesday well shotsand 5 more dealsand 4 more deals

“Gulch residents get 10% off all day, every day. Wednesday's $5 staff-pick pints last only until that keg kicks.”

5–8 PM · daily
Modern steakhouse · The Gulch$$$$ 4.6(2,943)Burgers on the menu

M Street's Gulch steakhouse; skip the $118 ribeye and catch weekday happy hour until 6 PM for a $12 bacon old fashioned, $10 wines and a $20 wagyu burger. “Show up right at opening; the window is only an hour (90 minutes on Friday). Happy hour is bar and lounge seating only, first come, first served.”

$12Blueberry sour
$12 Blueberry sour$12 Bacon old fashioned$12 Spritzand 8 more dealsand 7 more deals

“Show up right at opening; the window is only an hour (90 minutes on Friday). Happy hour is bar and lounge seating only, first come, first served.”

5–6 PM · weekdays
Cocktail bar and kitchen · The Gulch$$ 4.9(107)Wings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Barrel Proof's Gulch sibling: a neon-lit cocktail bar with a 3 to 6 PM daily happy hour ($8 classics, $8 smashburger) and a 1 AM close every night. “Happy hour cocktails also kick in 'whenever it rains', so a rainy evening is the time to go.”

$8Espresso martini
$8 Espresso martini$8 Wine$8 Alibi smashburgerand 4 more dealsand 3 more deals

“Happy hour cocktails also kick in 'whenever it rains', so a rainy evening is the time to go.”

3–6 PM · daily
Mexican restaurant and mezcal bar · The Gulch$$$ 4.7(602)

Moles and hand-pressed tortillas on 8th Ave S, with a weekday 5 to 6 PM bar happy hour: $10 margaritas, $5 Pacifico and a $10 shrimp corndog. “Bar and chef's counter seats only, so arrive right at 5 PM.”

$10Margarita
$10 Margarita$10 Paloma$5 El Calderoand 9 more dealsand 8 more deals

“Bar and chef's counter seats only, so arrive right at 5 PM.”

5–6 PM · weekdays
Italian restaurant and wine bar · The Gulch$$$ 4.7(1,837)

M Street's Gulch Italian spot for house pasta and a big wine list; happy hour pours $9 wines and cocktails and takes 40% off bottles under $100. “Bring a group and order a bottle: 40% off anything under $100.”

$9Rosé
$9 Rosé$9 Pinot grigio$9 Rosso di Montalcinoand 5 more dealsand 4 more deals

“Bring a group and order a bottle: 40% off anything under $100.”

5–6 PM · Tue–Fri
Ramen shop and bar · The Gulch$$ 4.4(2,812)

Division Street ramen bar with a daily 4 to 7 PM happy hour: $7 hot chicken bun plus a Sapporo draft, and $2 off draft cocktails and sake slushies. “Walk-in only. The $7 combo is the cheapest way to try the hot chicken bun (regularly $9.95).”

$7Hot chicken bun + Sapporo draft
$7 Hot chicken bun + Sapporo draft$2 off Draft cocktails$2 off Frozen cocktailsand 2 more dealsand 1 more deal

“Walk-in only. The $7 combo is the cheapest way to try the hot chicken bun (regularly $9.95).”

4–7 PM · daily
Cocktail lounge · The Gulch$$ 4.8(171)

Cummins Station cocktail lounge with a nitro espresso martini, brown butter old fashioned and a Monday to Thursday 4:30 to 6:30 PM happy hour. “Starts right at opening, Monday through Thursday; grab a bar seat early since those can't be reserved.”

“Starts right at opening, Monday through Thursday; grab a bar seat early since those can't be reserved.”

4:30–6:30 PM · Mon–Thu
All-day hotel restaurant · The Gulch$$ 4.4(107)Dog-friendly

Dog-friendly all-day spot in the Canopy by Hilton lobby: brunch from 6:30 AM to 3 PM daily, a 2 to 6 PM happy hour and Five Points pizza at dinner. “Weekly deals: Martini Monday $7 espresso or classic martinis and half-price pastas; Ten Dollar Tuesday $10 for 10 wings (two flavors max) and $10 specialty cocktails; Wine Down Wednesday half-price wine bottles and charcuterie; Smash Burger Thursday $10 smash burger and $8 old fashioned.”

$8Draft beer + pizza slice
$8 Draft beer + pizza slice$8 Red wine feature + pizza slice$8 White wine feature + pizza sliceand 4 more dealsand 3 more deals

“Weekly deals: Martini Monday $7 espresso or classic martinis and half-price pastas; Ten Dollar Tuesday $10 for 10 wings (two flavors max) and $10 specialty cocktails; Wine Down Wednesday half-price wine bottles and charcuterie; Smash Burger Thursday $10 smash burger and $8 old fashioned.”

2–6 PM · daily
Cajun restaurant and bar · The Gulch$$ 4.6(1,256)

Cajun counter-and-bar on 12th Ave S with real Leidenheimer po' boys, $5 gumbo and $6 drafts on weekday happy hour (3 to 6 PM, all day Tuesday) and $1 wings Mondays. “Dine-in only. Tuesday is the move: happy hour pricing all day.”

$5Red beans & rice
$5 Red beans & rice$5 Chicken & sausage gumbo$5 Fried pickles or fried okraand 7 more dealsand 6 more deals

“Dine-in only. Tuesday is the move: happy hour pricing all day.”

3–6 PM · weekdays
Mexican cantina & tequila bar · Midtown$$ 4.2(2,000)

Saint Anejo is a tequila temple with 100+ bottles and margaritas that could convert even the most devoted bourbon drinker. The happy hour runs long with $9 margaritas available throughout the day, and the Mexican-inspired food menu - from…

$9Margaritas
$9 Margaritas$9 Dos tacos
2–6 PM · weekdays
Japanese restaurant and vinyl lounge · SoBro$$$$ 4.8(1,857)

Japanese sushi counter and vinyl listening lounge in the JW Marriott with a bar-only happy hour: $3 oysters and $8 bites and cocktails, Sun-Thu 4-6 PM. “Bar seats only, and happy hour starts an hour before the dining room opens at 5, so get there at 4 to grab a stool.”

$3Oysters
$3 Oysters$8 Crispy tuna$8 Kushiyakiand 7 more dealsand 6 more deals

“Bar seats only, and happy hour starts an hour before the dining room opens at 5, so get there at 4 to grab a stool.”

4–6 PM · Sun–Thu
Music Row live-music bar · Downtown$$ 3.8(290)Wings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Tin Roof bills their wings as 'the best in Nashville' and they're not entirely wrong. 8 Jumbo Wings at $13.25, tossed in house-made sauces. 12 sauce options including a dedicated Buffalo, plus Red White & Blue (Buffalo + Alabama White BBQ…

$3Domestic beers / drafts
$3 Domestic beers / drafts$4 Well liquor$5 Shotsand 3 more dealsand 2 more deals
2–7 PM · weekdays
Country star's sports bar · Midtown$$ 4.7(29)Dog-friendlyWings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Chris Young's Demonbreun sports bar: no stage, no cover, game sound on. Official Cowboys gameday bar with all NFL games and a 3–7 PM weekday happy hour. “The four specialty cocktails run $12 to $15 the rest of the day.”

$10Specialty cocktails
$10 Specialty cocktails$5 Well drinks$7 Select call drinksand 6 more dealsand 5 more deals

“The four specialty cocktails run $12 to $15 the rest of the day.”

3–7 PM · weekdays
Soul food brunch spot and bar · Midtown$$ 4.8(1,525)Dog-friendlyWings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Black-owned Demonbreun brunch spot with honey butter chicken and Cajun grits. Wed to Fri 4-8 PM happy hour: half off the whole bar, $10 wings and fries. “The half-off deal covers the entire bar, so the $17 Hennessy cocktails are the best value.”

½ priceEntire bar
½ price Entire bar$10 Wings and fries$10 Catfish bites and friesand 2 more dealsand 1 more deal

“The half-off deal covers the entire bar, so the $17 Hennessy cocktails are the best value.”

4–8 PM · Wed–Fri
Speakeasy-style cocktail bar · Midtown$$$ 4.6(1,493)Wings on the menuBurgers on the menu

The Patterson House is Nashville's OG craft cocktail bar - the place that kickstarted the city's serious cocktail scene. Now at a new address on 8th Ave, the daily "Aperitif Hour" serves $11 expertly crafted cocktails in a speakeasy…

$11Rotating aperitif cocktails
$11 Rotating aperitif cocktails
4–6 PM · daily