Best Happy Hours in Downtown Nashville

Happy hour deals, drink specials and hours in Downtown Nashville, with real prices from each spot's own menu.

 

25 venues
25 venues Show map

Every happy hour this week

25 venues
Lower Broadway multi-level honky-tonk · Downtown$$ 4.2(5,000)Rooftop

The rare Broadway-adjacent spot that locals actually go to. Multi-level venue with happy hour on the 2nd floor - half-price drafts, $5 frosé, $4 Jell-O shots, and a rooftop with Cumberland River views. Legitimately good food, too. “Happy hour on 1st and 2nd floors. Live DJ every Thursday on 2nd floor. All-day specials also available: $3 Busch Light/Montucky, $4 Acme Lager/Jell-O Shots, $5 Frose, $6 Signature Shots.”

½ priceDraft Beers
½ price Draft Beers$10 Nachos$10 Little Bitty Hot Chicken Bitesand 8 more dealsand 7 more deals

“Happy hour on 1st and 2nd floors. Live DJ every Thursday on 2nd floor. All-day specials also available: $3 Busch Light/Montucky, $4 Acme Lager/Jell-O Shots, $5 Frose, $6 Signature Shots.”

4–6 PM · Mon–Thu
Downtown Italian fine dining · Downtown$$$$ 4.3(800)

Nashville's most acclaimed Italian fine-dining restaurant, located inside The Joseph luxury hotel. Led by award-winning chef Tony Mantuano, Yolan delivers exquisite handmade pastas, wood-fired dishes, and an extraordinary Italian wine…

$12signature cocktails
$12 signature cocktails$10 Italian wines by the glass$7 Peroni draftsand 4 more dealsand 3 more deals
3–5 PM · daily
Bowling alley, bar & pools · Downtown$$ 4.3(2,419)Dog-friendly

Pinewood Social is Nashville's ultimate hangout - a restaurant-bar-bowling alley-pool hybrid that makes happy hour an actual experience. The M-Th 3-6 PM deals bring $8 cocktails, $5 beers, and $6 wines at a venue where you can bowl vintage…

$8Select Cocktails
$8 Select Cocktails$6 Select Wine Glasses$25 Select Wine Bottlesand 4 more dealsand 3 more deals
3–5 PM · daily
Coastal rosé & seafood spot · Downtown$$$ 4.7(6,261)RooftopBurgers on the menu

The Hampton Social is ground zero for Nashville's boozy brunch scene - and it leans into that identity with zero apologies. Between the flower wall, the swinging bed, the rooftop, and the large-format frosé served in seashells, it's an…

$9Specialty cocktails
$9 Specialty cocktails$6 Select beers$9 Select winesand 3 more dealsand 2 more deals
3–6 PM · weekdays
Downtown modern Mexican cantina · Downtown$$$ 4.3(200)

A coastal Mexican restaurant inside the boutique Noelle Hotel in downtown Nashville's Printers Alley district. Lona brings Baja California and Mexican Riviera-inspired cuisine to the Noelle's ground floor. Weekend brunch features creative… “Two windows on weeknights. Earlier start on weekends.”

“Two windows on weeknights. Earlier start on weekends.”

5–6 PM · daily
Urban winery & music venue · Downtown$$$ 4.1(2,000)Burgers on the menu

A unique combination of winery, restaurant, and live music venue in the SoBro district. City Winery produces wine on-site and pairs it with upscale comfort food in a sprawling multi-level space. Weekend brunch combines excellent food with…

Half-priceTap wine
Half-price Tap wine
4–6 PM · weekdays
Music Row live-music bar · Downtown$$ 3.8(290)Wings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Tin Roof bills their wings as 'the best in Nashville' and they're not entirely wrong. 8 Jumbo Wings at $13.25, tossed in house-made sauces. 12 sauce options including a dedicated Buffalo, plus Red White & Blue (Buffalo + Alabama White BBQ…

$3Domestic beers / drafts
$3 Domestic beers / drafts$4 Well liquor$5 Shotsand 3 more dealsand 2 more deals
2–7 PM · weekdays
Modern Mexican cantina · Downtown$$$ 4.5(790+)

Fox Restaurant Concepts property on Broadway with fresh-squeezed juice in every margarita. The shareable Margarita Tree (4 drinks) is the signature experience. “Discounted apps and margaritas.”

“Discounted apps and margaritas.”

3–6 PM · weekdays
Broadway Tex-Mex cantina · Downtown$$ 4.3(757+)Rooftop

Miranda Lambert's Broadway cantina across 4 floors with 5 bars. Made-from-scratch margaritas, fresh daily salsas, and an extensive tequila selection. Live music and rooftop cantina with pink umbrellas and downtown skyline views. “Half-price pitchers and tequila shot deals.”

50% offMargarita pitchers
50% off Margarita pitchers50% off Sangria pitchers5/$30 Tequila shotsand 1 more deal

“Half-price pitchers and tequila shot deals.”

3–6 PM · daily
Lower Broadway live-music bar · Downtown$$ 4.5(3,106)RooftopWings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Tin Roof Broadway is the Lower Broadway stop that doesn't take itself too seriously: two stages, a rooftop patio and a band going from lunch till 3 AM. Grab a smash burger and a half-price beer before 4 on a weekday, or come on a fall… “Opens 11 AM Mon–Thu, 10 AM Fri. Late-night HH Sun–Thu 10 PM – close: $5 house liquors, domestic beers & Sun Cruisers.”

50% offAppetizers
50% off Appetizers50% off Select beers50% off Well & call liquorsand 1 more deal

“Opens 11 AM Mon–Thu, 10 AM Fri. Late-night HH Sun–Thu 10 PM – close: $5 house liquors, domestic beers & Sun Cruisers.”

11 AM–4 PM · weekdays
Rock-memorabilia burger cafe · Downtown$$ 4.2(5,632)RooftopDog-friendlyWings on the menuBurgers on the menu

The Hard Rock has held down the river end of Broadway since 1994, and it's still the easy call when you've got a group that can't agree on anything. Burgers, fajitas and a wall of rock history downstairs; head up to the rooftop on Friday… “Weekday HH too, Mon–Fri noon – 5 PM: specially priced apps & drinks (prices not posted).”

$5Beers
$5 Beers

“Weekday HH too, Mon–Fri noon – 5 PM: specially priced apps & drinks (prices not posted).”

4–8 PM · Fri, Sat
Cocktail bar and restaurant · Downtown$$$ 4.5(981)Burgers on the menu

3rd Ave N cocktail bar off Printers Alley with $6 old fashioneds at happy hour (weekdays 4-6, Saturday 10-6) and Saturday brunch with $28 bottomless mimosas. “Saturday is the sleeper: $6 cocktails from the 10 AM open until 6 PM.”

$6Old Fashioned
$6 Old Fashioned$6 Margarita$6 Muleand 6 more dealsand 5 more deals

“Saturday is the sleeper: $6 cocktails from the 10 AM open until 6 PM.”

4–6 PM · Mon–Sat
New American restaurant and bar · Downtown$$$ 4.3(797)Wings on the menuBurgers on the menu

4th & Church restaurant with $3 weekend brunch mimosas and a daily happy hour: $5 beers, $8 wine, $3 off cocktails and Korean wings. “Weekend happy hour starts at 3 PM, right after brunch ends.”

$3 offClassic and signature cocktails
$3 off Classic and signature cocktails$5 Beers$8 House wineand 7 more dealsand 6 more deals

“Weekend happy hour starts at 3 PM, right after brunch ends.”

4–5 PM · daily
Southern steakhouse and bar · Downtown$$$$ 4.4(940)Burgers on the menu

L&C Tower steakhouse with a weekday 4-6 PM bar happy hour: $8 old fashioneds, $5 beers, $12 Nelson's whiskey flight and Nashville hot deviled eggs. “The $8 peach old fashioned uses Nelson's Green Brier from the Marathon Village distillery.”

$8Nelson's Green Brier Peach Old Fashioned
$8 Nelson's Green Brier Peach Old Fashioned$9 Hibiscus Margarita$12 Nelson's Green Brier Whiskey Flightand 8 more dealsand 7 more deals

“The $8 peach old fashioned uses Nelson's Green Brier from the Marathon Village distillery.”

4–6 PM · weekdays
Hotel restaurant and bar · Downtown$$$$ 4.3(320)

Jean-Georges at the Hermitage Hotel, with weekend brunch 11 AM - 2 PM and a daily 4-6 PM '1910 Hour': $19.10 martini and herbed fries pairings. “Each pairing is a drink plus a bite for $19.10, named for the hotel's founding year.”

$19.10Drusie & Darr martini
$19.10 Drusie & Darr martini$19.10 Champagne Piaff + caviar deviled egg$19.10 Sparkling rosé + strawberry sorbetand 1 more deal

“Each pairing is a drink plus a bite for $19.10, named for the hotel's founding year.”

4–6 PM · daily
Four-floor honky-tonk · Downtown$$ 4.7(6,725)Rooftop

Garth Brooks' four-floor Broadway honky-tonk with weekend brunch 10 AM - 2 PM, giant cinnamon rolls and mimosa towers for up to eight.

$5Pizza Dough Pretzel Bites with mustard
$5 Pizza Dough Pretzel Bites with mustard$6 Chilled Corn Salsa & Chips$7 Jack's Smoked Wingsand 5 more dealsand 4 more deals
3–6 PM · Mon–Thu
Restaurant, oyster bar and jazz lounge · Downtown$$$$ 4.7(515)

4th Ave N oyster bar and jazz lounge with turtle soup, oysters Rockefeller, prime rib and a 3-6 PM happy hour; validated garage parking. “Ask the bartender for the happy hour deals, and get your parking validated for the 4th & Commerce garage just past the restaurant.”

“Ask the bartender for the happy hour deals, and get your parking validated for the 4th & Commerce garage just past the restaurant.”

3–6 PM · daily
Hotel restaurant and lounge · Downtown$$$ 4.5(584)Wings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Bankers Alley Hotel restaurant with daily brunch from 7 AM and a $7 lounge happy hour: old fashioneds, local cans, pork belly sliders and flatbreads. “It's a lounge happy hour, and every item on the list is the same $7.”

$7Bankers Alley Old Fashioned
$7 Bankers Alley Old Fashioned$7 House wine by the glass$7 Craft cans and bottlesand 5 more dealsand 4 more deals

“It's a lounge happy hour, and every item on the list is the same $7.”

3–6 PM · Sun–Thu
Retro hotel cafe and bar · Downtown$$ 4.7(70)Burgers on the menu

Fairlane Hotel's mid-century lobby bar with brunch daily until 3 PM and a 4-7 PM happy hour: $4 off cocktails, $5 truffle fries, $12 burger. “Three hours every day, and the house burger is $12 against $22 for the Tavern Burger at brunch.”

$4 offCocktails
$4 off Cocktails30% off House red and white wine$5 Deviled Eggsand 4 more dealsand 3 more deals

“Three hours every day, and the house burger is $12 against $22 for the Tavern Burger at brunch.”

4–7 PM · daily
Southern restaurant and grocery · Downtown$$ 4.4(9,231)Wings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Downtown Puckett's on Church St: Southern breakfast from 7 AM, smoked wings and burgers, live music and a weekday 3-6 PM happy hour with $8 bites. “The $8 bites are the play: fried pickles, fried green beans, smoked sliders or a half dozen wings.”

$2 offDraft and bottle beers
$2 off Draft and bottle beers$7 A. Marshall Family Wines$2 off Other wines and Puckett's cocktailsand 5 more dealsand 4 more deals

“The $8 bites are the play: fried pickles, fried green beans, smoked sliders or a half dozen wings.”

3–6 PM · weekdays
Rat Pack-era Italian lounge · Downtown$$$$ 4.4(851)

Rat Pack-themed lounge in the Southern Turf Building with live music and a Sun-Thu 4-6 PM bar happy hour: $12 martinis, $1.50 oysters, $10 wagyu sliders. “It's bar seating only, so arrive at 4 to grab a stool, and the $1.50 oysters go fast.”

$12Martinis
$12 Martinis$12 Cocktails$12 Wineand 8 more dealsand 7 more deals

“It's bar seating only, so arrive at 4 to grab a stool, and the $1.50 oysters go fast.”

4–6 PM · Sun–Thu
Hotel bar and Southern kitchen · Downtown$$ 4.6(391)

Union St hotel bar and Southern kitchen with an early daily happy hour starting at 2 PM.

2–4 PM · daily
Italian-style cafe and wine bar · Downtown$$$ 4.4(113)

Hermitage Hotel's pink cafe and wine bar with Jean-Georges pizzas, $12 aperitivo spritzes from 11 AM and a 4-6 PM $19.10 rosé-and-sorbet pairing. “Aperitivo Hour prices start at 11 AM daily, so a $12 spritz doesn't have to wait for 4 PM.”

$19.10Sparkling rosé + strawberry sorbet
$19.10 Sparkling rosé + strawberry sorbet$12 Spritz$14 Cocktailsand 2 more dealsand 1 more deal

“Aperitivo Hour prices start at 11 AM daily, so a $12 spritz doesn't have to wait for 4 PM.”

4–6 PM · daily
Rooftop restaurant and bar · Downtown$$$ 4.6(245)Rooftop

Seventh-floor rooftop on 3rd Ave N with skyline views, Southern plates and a daily 4-6 PM happy hour. “Happy hour starts the minute the rooftop opens, so get there at 4 for a good seat.”

$6Draft beers
$6 Draft beers$9 House wines$10 Well drinksand 2 more dealsand 1 more deal

“Happy hour starts the minute the rooftop opens, so get there at 4 for a good seat.”

4–6 PM · daily
Italian steakhouse and pizzeria · Downtown$$$ 4.7(394)

Commerce St Italian steakhouse with pizza, pasta and Prime steaks, plus a Mon-Sat 4-6 PM happy hour with $10 small plates and $3 drafts. “Pair a $10 small plate with a $3 draft; Wednesday also has $10 wine by the glass all day.”

$10Small plates
$10 Small plates$3 Italian Stallion draft$10 Well cocktailsand 3 more dealsand 2 more deals

“Pair a $10 small plate with a $3 draft; Wednesday also has $10 wine by the glass all day.”

4–6 PM · Mon–Sat
Downtown steak & oyster house · SoBro$$$ 4.5(3,984)Dog-friendlyBurgers on the menu

The Southern is downtown's go-to when you want a proper steak but don't want a stuffy steakhouse. Hit the daily $1 oyster happy hour before a Predators game, or come back for weekend brunch and chicken-fried chicken.

$1Oysters
$1 Oysters
3–5 PM · daily
Six-story SoBro diner · SoBro$$ 4.1(7,008)Wings on the menuBurgers on the menu

The Diner stacks six floors of food onto a SoBro corner, from a coffee counter on the ground floor to a sushi-and-cocktails lounge up top. It's the easy yes when your group can't agree - hot chicken and waffles for one, a strip steak for…

$36Surfside bucket of 6
$36 Surfside bucket of 6
7:30 AM–11 PM · daily
Taco & tequila bar · SoBro$$ 4.6(2,728+)

Over 100 tequila selections with every margarita available as a pitcher. Four variations of their signature margarita (Classic, Pineapple, Skinny, Spicy) plus mezcal and anejo options. Fresh citrus in every drink. Open 11AM-midnight daily.

½ priceChips & Dips
½ price Chips & Dips$10 Classic Margarita$5 Modelo Draftand 2 more dealsand 1 more deal
4–6 PM · weekdays
Italian-American all-day restaurant · SoBro$$$ 4.3(369)Wings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Italian-American all-day spot in the Hyatt Centric with weekend brunch and a daily 2:30-5:30 PM bar happy hour: $10 cocktails, $5 drafts, $6 wine. “It starts at 2:30, earlier than most SoBro happy hours, and runs every day including weekends. Bar seats only.”

$10Nelson's Green Brier Old Fashioned
$10 Nelson's Green Brier Old Fashioned$10 Mi Campo Margarita$10 Aperol Spritzand 7 more dealsand 6 more deals

“It starts at 2:30, earlier than most SoBro happy hours, and runs every day including weekends. Bar seats only.”

2:30–5:30 PM · daily
Asian fusion restaurant and lounge · SoBro$$$ 4.5(710)

Detroit-born Asian fusion spot on 1st Ave S with a wood-fired grill, sake list and an upstairs lounge. Happy hour Mon-Fri 4-6 PM. “Happy hour lines up with opening at 4, so it is the quietest time to see the room. Dinner is also served at the bar.”

“Happy hour lines up with opening at 4, so it is the quietest time to see the room. Dinner is also served at the bar.”

4–6 PM · weekdays
Modern Mexican restaurant · SoBro$$$ 4.6(541)

Modern Mexican on Korean Veterans Blvd with handmade tortillas and a Sun-Fri 4-5:30 PM bar happy hour: $5 tacos and $9 margaritas. “It starts the minute they open at 4, so it is an easy first stop when Music City Center lets out.”

$5Carnitas or pescado tacos
$5 Carnitas or pescado tacos$10 Quesadilla$8 Empanadasand 8 more dealsand 7 more deals

“It starts the minute they open at 4, so it is an easy first stop when Music City Center lets out.”

4–5:30 PM · Sun–Fri