Best Happy Hours in Midtown, Nashville

Happy hour deals, drink specials and hours in Midtown, Nashville, with real prices from each spot's own menu.

 

24 venues
24 venues Show map

Every happy hour this week

24 venues
Music Row hotel restaurant & bar · Midtown$$$ 3.2(50)Burgers on the menu

Rock-and-roll energy brunch at the Virgin Hotel. Live soul music Saturdays, DJs Sundays, occasional drag brunches. Fruity Pebble Waffle is as fun as it sounds. $40 bottomless mimosas or $60 for rose.

$5Draft beer
$5 Draft beer$8 House wine$10 Aperol spritzand 3 more dealsand 2 more deals
3–6 PM · daily
Mexican cantina & tequila bar · Midtown$$ 4.2(2,000)

Saint Anejo is a tequila temple with 100+ bottles and margaritas that could convert even the most devoted bourbon drinker. The happy hour runs long with $9 margaritas available throughout the day, and the Mexican-inspired food menu - from…

$9Margaritas
$9 Margaritas$9 Dos tacos
2–6 PM · weekdays
Midtown live-music bar · Midtown$ 4.3(600)Burgers on the menu

The Local is Midtown's beloved live music bar that doubles as a legit happy hour destination. Unlike Broadway's tourist traps, this is where Nashville songwriters actually play - and you can catch them while sipping affordable drinks in… “Specials rotate daily - check @thelocalnash on Instagram. Live music venue + beer garden.”

~$3Domestic Drafts
~$3 Domestic Drafts~$2 Well Drinks$8 Loaded Local Friesand 6 more dealsand 5 more deals

“Specials rotate daily - check @thelocalnash on Instagram. Live music venue + beer garden.”

4–10 PM · daily
Gourmet slider joint · Midtown$$ 4.3(1,000)

The Slider House runs one of Nashville's longest happy hours - 11 AM to 7 PM daily with $1 off everything. That's an eight-hour window where every draft, wine, well drink, and beer is discounted. Add 30% off appetizers on weekday…

$1 offWell drinks
$1 off Well drinks$1 off Painkiller$1 off Blood Orange Mimosaand 3 more dealsand 2 more deals
11 AM–7 PM · daily
Speakeasy-style cocktail bar · Midtown$$$ 4.6(1,493)Wings on the menuBurgers on the menu

The Patterson House is Nashville's OG craft cocktail bar - the place that kickstarted the city's serious cocktail scene. Now at a new address on 8th Ave, the daily "Aperitif Hour" serves $11 expertly crafted cocktails in a speakeasy…

$11Rotating aperitif cocktails
$11 Rotating aperitif cocktails
4–6 PM · daily
Mason-jar cocktails & live music · Midtown$$$ 4.2(500+)Wings on the menu

The Stillery serves 1-lb cast iron-seared wings for $16 - a unique preparation that gives them a seared crust. Sauce options include Mild Buffalo, House Hot, Nashville Hot, BBQ, Garlic-Parm, and Hot Honey. They're highly regarded for hot…

½ offAll appetizers
½ off All appetizers$2 off Beer
3–6 PM · Mon–Thu
Mexican restaurant & margaritas · Midtown$ 4.3(628+)

Nashville staple since 2000 with multiple locations and a reputation for generous, affordable frozen margaritas. No-frills neighborhood Mexican where locals go for reliable, well-priced margs. $4.99 HH margaritas every day. “$4.99 margaritas available daily.”

$4.99Margaritas
$4.99 Margaritas

“$4.99 margaritas available daily.”

11 AM–10 PM · daily
Late-night bar & pizza · Midtown$$ 4.6(68)Dog-friendlyWings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Heartbreakers Hideaway is a late-night Division Street bar that takes its Detroit-style pizza more seriously than you'd expect - the hot honey pepperoni is the one. Black-and-gold Steelers fans own it on Sundays, and the covered top-floor… “Closed Tuesday & Wednesday.”

$5Wells
$5 Wells$7 Sodas

“Closed Tuesday & Wednesday.”

3–6 PM · Mon, Thu, Fri
Speakeasy-style cocktail and music bar · Midtown$$ 4.6(101)

Speakeasy-style cocktail bar in an old tobacco barn off Charlotte, with live acoustic music and $10 classics Wed-Fri 4-6 PM. “The classics are $15 outside happy hour, and the house cocktails run $17 to $18.”

$10Classic cocktails
$10 Classic cocktails

“The classics are $15 outside happy hour, and the house cocktails run $17 to $18.”

4–6 PM · Wed–Fri
Beer bar with Cajun grub · Midtown$ 4.2(1,043)Dog-friendlyWings on the menuBurgers on the menu

19th and Broadway beer bar with 70-plus taps, Cajun grub and a long happy hour: Tue to Fri 11 AM–7 PM, half-off pints all day Sunday. Open until 3 AM. “Thursday Local Night, 7 PM to midnight: half price on select local beers. Sundays 11 AM–6 PM: half-price mimosas.”

$1 offDomestic beers Tue–Fri
$1 off Domestic beers Tue–Fri½ price Saturday Bloody Marys½ price Sunday draft pintsand 3 more dealsand 2 more deals

“Thursday Local Night, 7 PM to midnight: half price on select local beers. Sundays 11 AM–6 PM: half-price mimosas.”

11 AM–6 PM · Sun, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Country star's sports bar · Midtown$$ 4.7(29)Dog-friendlyWings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Chris Young's Demonbreun sports bar: no stage, no cover, game sound on. Official Cowboys gameday bar with all NFL games and a 3–7 PM weekday happy hour. “The four specialty cocktails run $12 to $15 the rest of the day.”

$10Specialty cocktails
$10 Specialty cocktails$5 Well drinks$7 Select call drinksand 6 more dealsand 5 more deals

“The four specialty cocktails run $12 to $15 the rest of the day.”

3–7 PM · weekdays
Hotel restaurant and Antler Bar · Midtown$$$ 4.7(740)Burgers on the menu

Hotel Fraye's Broadway restaurant with brunch every morning and a Tue to Sat 3-6 PM Antler Bar happy hour: $9 classic cocktails, $8 wells. “Called Antler Bar Happy Hour and served in the bar area; dinner service starts at 5 PM.”

$9Classic cocktails
$9 Classic cocktails$10 Espresso martini$8 Well spiritsand 7 more dealsand 6 more deals

“Called Antler Bar Happy Hour and served in the bar area; dinner service starts at 5 PM.”

3–6 PM · Tue–Sat
Upscale seafood and sushi restaurant · Midtown$$$$ 4.7(191)Burgers on the menu

Hall family seafood spot on West End Ave with a bar happy hour: $2 oysters, half-price sushi rolls and half off wine by the glass and cocktails. “Served at the bar, cocktail area and patio only.”

$2Oysters on the half shell
$2 Oysters on the half shell$8 Yellowfin Tuna$8 Hamachiand 7 more dealsand 6 more deals

“Served at the bar, cocktail area and patio only.”

3–5 PM · Mon–Sat
Kimpton hotel restaurant and bar · Midtown$$$ 4.4(836)Dog-friendlyBurgers on the menu

Kimpton Aertson's Broadway restaurant: weekend brunch 7 AM to 3 PM and a daily happy hour with $9 Manhattans and gimlets, $5 beer and $7 to $9 bites. “Chef Flex is a $7 daily special, so ask what it is.”

$9Manhattan
$9 Manhattan$9 Daisy$9 Rum Punchand 10 more dealsand 9 more deals

“Chef Flex is a $7 daily special, so ask what it is.”

4–6 PM · daily
Casual American comfort food · Midtown$$ 4.3(892)Dog-friendlyWings on the menuBurgers on the menu

West End Ave comfort food with a Mon to Fri 3-6 PM happy hour: $4 drafts, $5 wine, $8 frozen cocktails, $6 queso. Brunch Fri to Mon 11 AM to 2 PM. “Bar and lounge area only.”

$4Draft beers
$4 Draft beers$5 House wines$8 Draft and frozen cocktailsand 4 more dealsand 3 more deals

“Bar and lounge area only.”

3–6 PM · weekdays
Historic steakhouse since 1934 · Midtown$$$$ 4.2(2,109)Burgers on the menu

Louise Ave steakhouse open since 1934, with a Mon to Sat 4-6 PM happy hour and a bar-only bites menu: $12 wagyu sliders and a $12 onion ring tower. “Ask the bartender for the happy hour specials; the bar-only bites menu ($12 wagyu sliders, $12 onion ring tower) is the cheap way in.”

“Ask the bartender for the happy hour specials; the bar-only bites menu ($12 wagyu sliders, $12 onion ring tower) is the cheap way in.”

4–6 PM · Mon–Sat
Sushi and Thai restaurant · Midtown$$ 4.5(371)

Elliston Place sushi and Thai spot with a daily 4-6 PM dine-in happy hour, a full bar and two hours of free validated garage parking. “Dine-in only. Ask your server for the happy hour menu.”

“Dine-in only. Ask your server for the happy hour menu.”

4–6 PM · daily
Family Mexican restaurant · Midtown$ 4.2(1,958)

Midtown outpost of the local Mexican group, with the La Catrina Gone Country mural. Sun to Thu 4-7 PM: half-off house margaritas and draft beer. “Same deal at all nine Las Palmas locations. Also: Taco Tuesday, half off all tacos 5–8 PM; Thursday, half off the LP Special for dine-in 5–8 PM.”

½ priceHouse margaritas
½ price House margaritas½ price Draft beer

“Same deal at all nine Las Palmas locations. Also: Taco Tuesday, half off all tacos 5–8 PM; Thursday, half off the LP Special for dine-in 5–8 PM.”

4–7 PM · Sun–Thu
Upscale-casual bar and grill · Midtown$$ 4.4(190)Burgers on the menu

Bar and grill on 17th Ave S with a weekday 3-6 PM happy hour (30% off beer, wine and wells), a $13 wagyu smash burger at lunch and Mediterranean small plates.

30% offBeer
30% off Beer30% off Wine30% off Well drinksand 1 more deal
3–6 PM · weekdays
Hot chicken bar and restaurant · Midtown$$ 4.4(86)

Party Fowl's Broadway outpost by Vanderbilt: hot chicken, boozy slushies and a happy hour that runs all day except Fri and Sat 5-9 PM. $3 mimosas on Sundays. “Weekly deals: Wing Man Wednesday buy one order of wings, get one free from 5 PM; Tender Love Thursday $8 two-tender basket with any drink from 5 PM.”

$5Sunday Bloody Marys
$5 Sunday Bloody Marys$3 Sunday mimosas$8 Thursday two-tender basketand 1 more deal

“Weekly deals: Wing Man Wednesday buy one order of wings, get one free from 5 PM; Tender Love Thursday $8 two-tender basket with any drink from 5 PM.”

11 AM–5 PM · daily
Soul food brunch spot and bar · Midtown$$ 4.8(1,525)Dog-friendlyWings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Black-owned Demonbreun brunch spot with honey butter chicken and Cajun grits. Wed to Fri 4-8 PM happy hour: half off the whole bar, $10 wings and fries. “The half-off deal covers the entire bar, so the $17 Hennessy cocktails are the best value.”

½ priceEntire bar
½ price Entire bar$10 Wings and fries$10 Catfish bites and friesand 2 more dealsand 1 more deal

“The half-off deal covers the entire bar, so the $17 Hennessy cocktails are the best value.”

4–8 PM · Wed–Fri
Southern rooftop restaurant and bar · Midtown$$$ 4.3(124)RooftopWings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Rooftop six floors above Church St at the Cambria Midtown. Early 2:30-4:30 PM happy hour: $14 wings, $8 beef tallow fries, $6 drafts. “The six-wing happy hour basket is $4 less than the dinner menu's wings.”

$14Six crispy wings
$14 Six crispy wings$10 Garlic Parmesan Pickle Fries$8 Tallow Friesand 6 more dealsand 5 more deals

“The six-wing happy hour basket is $4 less than the dinner menu's wings.”

2:30–4:30 PM · Tue–Sat
Hotel cocktail bar, global small plates · Midtown$$ 4.3(64)Wings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Conrad Nashville's third-floor whiskey bar. Mon to Sat 4-6 PM happy hour: $10 smashburger, $12 wings, $6 drafts, $10 margaritas. Sunday brunch 11 AM to 5 PM. “The $10 smashburger is $18 on the regular menu.”

$10Smashburger
$10 Smashburger$12 Buffalo Chicken Wings$6 Duck Fat Friesand 9 more dealsand 8 more deals

“The $10 smashburger is $18 on the regular menu.”

4–6 PM · Mon–Sat
Cafe by day, amaro bar by night · Midtown$$ 4.9(196)Dog-friendly

Former Cafe Coco house on Louise Ave: cafe by day, amaro bar and Backbar by night. Thu to Mon 5-7 PM happy hour with $8 to $10 classics and $3 Montucky. “Two bars, two deals: the Backbar's classics are $2 cheaper.”

$10House classic cocktails
$10 House classic cocktails$7 N/A cocktails$3 Montucky Cold Snacksand 3 more dealsand 2 more deals

“Two bars, two deals: the Backbar's classics are $2 cheaper.”

5–7 PM · Sun, Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat
Music Row live-music bar · Downtown$$ 3.8(290)Wings on the menuBurgers on the menu

Tin Roof bills their wings as 'the best in Nashville' and they're not entirely wrong. 8 Jumbo Wings at $13.25, tossed in house-made sauces. 12 sauce options including a dedicated Buffalo, plus Red White & Blue (Buffalo + Alabama White BBQ…

$3Domestic beers / drafts
$3 Domestic beers / drafts$4 Well liquor$5 Shotsand 3 more dealsand 2 more deals
2–7 PM · weekdays
Gulch farm-to-table Southern · The Gulch$$$ 4.3(2,500)

Adele's weekend brunch buffet is an all-you-can-eat affair in a stunning converted auto repair shop with garage doors that open to a heated patio. Jonathan Waxman's ode to his late mother goes station by station: a Frothy Monkey bagel bar…

$10Cocktails
$10 Cocktails$8 Mocktails$5 Draft beerand 8 more dealsand 7 more deals
4–6 PM · Mon–Thu
Mexican restaurant and tequila bar · The Gulch$$ 4.7(130)

The local Cilantro group's North Gulch spot: street tacos, fajitas, a tequila bar, a patio and happy hour 2 to 6 PM every day. “Starts at 2 PM every day. Ask the bar for the happy hour prices.”

“Starts at 2 PM every day. Ask the bar for the happy hour prices.”

2–6 PM · daily
Indian restaurant and bar · The Gulch$$$ 4.4(3,438)Burgers on the menu

Maneet Chauhan's Indian-meets-Southern spot in the North Gulch, with daily 11 AM to 2 PM brunch (tandoori poutine, Chauhan burger) and a 4:30 PM bar happy hour Sunday to Thursday. “Bar only, and just one hour, right when dinner service opens.”

“Bar only, and just one hour, right when dinner service opens.”

4:30–5:30 PM · Sun–Thu
Modern diner, global fare · The Gulch$$$ 4.6(3,418)Burgers on the menu

Maneet Chauhan's Mockingbird is The Gulch's most whimsical brunch - where cream cheese-stuffed bagel balls coated in everything spice share the menu with oversized rotating donuts and sparkling wine served in plastic bags with straws. The…

$6Cabbage Patch Kids
$6 Cabbage Patch Kids$6 Don't Worry Brie Happy$6 Rice Rice Babyand 9 more dealsand 8 more deals
4–6 PM · daily
Craft beer taproom · The Gulch$ 4.6(332)Dog-friendly

The Gulch's original craft beer bar: 36 rotating taps, Monday trivia and a 5 to 8 PM happy hour with $5 pints, $6 well shots or $9 cocktails depending on the night. “Gulch residents get 10% off all day, every day. Wednesday's $5 staff-pick pints last only until that keg kicks.”

10% offGulch resident discount
10% off Gulch resident discount$5 Monday featured-brewery pints$6 Tuesday well shotsand 5 more dealsand 4 more deals

“Gulch residents get 10% off all day, every day. Wednesday's $5 staff-pick pints last only until that keg kicks.”

5–8 PM · daily