Local Favorites

Best Brunch in Capitol View, Nashville

2 brunch spots in Capitol View, with real prices and hours from each spot's own menu. 1 serves on Saturday and both on Sunday. 1 has a patio and 1 welcomes your dog.

Nobody can pay to be listed first or featured.

2 spots
2 spots
2 spots Show map

Every brunch spot this week

2 spots
M.L.Rose (Capitol View) in Capitol View
Neighborhood burger pub · Capitol View$$ 4.5(1,866)Dog-friendly

M.L.Rose is the neighborhood pub every part of town wishes it had: smashed burgers, a long craft-beer list and a dog-friendly patio. Go on a Thursday, when the whole drink menu is 2-for-1, and get the ANM.L.-Style.

2-for-1Mimosas & Bloody Marys
2-for-1 mimosas & Bloody Marys
11 AM–2 PM · weekends
The Detroit Cowboy in Capitol View
Seafood and steakhouse · Capitol View$$$$ 4.6(690)

Kid Rock and Joe Muer Seafood's Capitol View steak-and-seafood house, with a daily Golden Hour (half off drinks under $25) and Sunday brunch. “Brunch brings chicken and waffles, steak and eggs, shrimp and grits, deep-fried French toast and beignets.”

“Brunch brings chicken and waffles, steak and eggs, shrimp and grits, deep-fried French toast and beignets.”

10 AM–2:30 PM · Sun
Chauhan Ale & Masala House in The Gulch
Indian restaurant and bar · The Gulch$$$ 4.4(3,438)

Maneet Chauhan's Indian-meets-Southern spot in the North Gulch, with daily 11 AM to 2 PM brunch (tandoori poutine, Chauhan burger) and a 4:30 PM bar happy hour Sunday to Thursday. “Weekday brunch is the easiest table to get; book ahead on weekends.”

$18Tandoori poutine
$18 Tandoori poutine$12 Gol guppa shots$18 Ros omeleteand 4 more dealsand 3 more deals

“Weekday brunch is the easiest table to get; book ahead on weekends.”

11 AM–2 PM · daily
Nelson's Green Brier Distillery in Marathon Village
Whiskey distillery & tasting room · Marathon Village$$ 4.7(3,000)

Nashville's whiskey heritage meets genuinely excellent happy hour. Every spirit and mixer is distilled and batched in-house - the $7 old fashioned is made with their own Tennessee whisky. The frozen Cold Fashioned is the sleeper hit. “Sunday brunch at the distillery. Restaurant hours Wed-Sat 11:30 AM - 5:00 PM.”

Sunday Brunch menu

“Sunday brunch at the distillery. Restaurant hours Wed-Sat 11:30 AM - 5:00 PM.”

10 AM–3 PM · Sun
The Mockingbird in The Gulch
Modern diner, global fare · The Gulch$$$ 4.6(3,418)

Maneet Chauhan's Mockingbird is The Gulch's most whimsical brunch - where cream cheese-stuffed bagel balls coated in everything spice share the menu with oversized rotating donuts and sparkling wine served in plastic bags with straws. The… “Maneet Chauhan (Food Network). Validated $12 parking in Whole Foods deck. Menu rotates.”

$12Those Buns Dough
$12 Those Buns Dough$16 Vanilla Brioche French Toast$10 mimosaand 6 more dealsand 5 more deals

“Maneet Chauhan (Food Network). Validated $12 parking in Whole Foods deck. Menu rotates.”

10 AM–2 PM · Sun, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Suzy Wong's Drag'n Brunch in Midtown
Drag brunch show · Midtown$$ 4.7(197)

Suzy Wong's puts it all in the name: drag show + brunch, courtesy of chef Arnold Myint (aka Suzy Wong). This is a full theatrical experience - three performers, interactive entertainment, and Asian fusion-meets-Southern food served… “$32/person includes 2-hour drag show, shared appetizers (biscuits, beignets, fruit), and one entree. Alcohol NOT included. Tax & gratuity extra. Reservations required via Resy.”

$32/ppAll-Inclusive Brunch
$32/pp All-Inclusive Brunch$9 Individual Mimosa / Bellini / Poinsettia$13 The Good Judyand 5 more dealsand 4 more deals

“$32/person includes 2-hour drag show, shared appetizers (biscuits, beignets, fruit), and one entree. Alcohol NOT included. Tax & gratuity extra. Reservations required via Resy.”

10 AM–3 PM · Sun, Fri, Sat
Culaccino (Nashville Yards) in Downtown
Italian restaurant and bar · Downtown$$$ 4.6(217)

Nashville Yards Italian spot from Franklin with weekend brunch from 9:30 AM, an Aperitivo Hour menu with $10 spritzes and $40 pizza-and-bottle deals. “Two hours of garage parking are validated, handy for weekend brunch.”

“Two hours of garage parking are validated, handy for weekend brunch.”

9:30 AM–2:30 PM · weekends
Drusie & Darr in Downtown
Hotel restaurant and bar · Downtown$$$$ 4.3(320)

Jean-Georges at the Hermitage Hotel, with weekend brunch 11 AM - 2 PM and a daily 4-6 PM '1910 Hour': $19.10 martini and herbed fries pairings.

$23 / $28Eggs Benedict
$23 / $28 Eggs Benedict$18 Buttermilk Pancakes or French Toast$24 Smoked Salmon Plateand 2 more dealsand 1 more deal
11 AM–2 PM · weekends

Capitol View, Nashville brunch by day

Every brunch here: Saturday, Sunday and the spots that serve on weekdays, with hours and the best deal.

Saturday brunch in Capitol View, Nashville (1)

  • 11 AM–2 PM2-for-1mimosas & Bloody Marys
All 144 Saturday brunches in Nashville →

Capitol View brunch questions, answered

Which brunch spots in Capitol View have a patio?

1 does: M.L.Rose.

What time does brunch start in Capitol View?

The earliest is The Detroit Cowboy at 10 AM.