Local Favorites

Best Brunch in Donelson, Nashville

Brunch spots, bottomless mimosa deals and weekend hours in Donelson, Nashville, with real prices from each spot's own menu.

5 spots
5 spots
5 spots Show map

Every brunch spot this week

5 spots
Mexican-inspired cantina & cafe · Donelson$$ 4.7(656+)Dog-friendly

Indoor bar plus dedicated outdoor margarita bar with creative house-made margaritas using fresh fruit. The strawberry-jalapeno Tenderheart and whiskey-based Cowboy Margarita are unconventional standouts. Expansive beer garden with yard…

$8Chicken biscuit
$8 Chicken biscuit$6 Hashbrown taco$10 Street corn avocado toastand 4 more dealsand 3 more deals
8 AM–3 PM · weekends
Family-run American restaurant and bar · Donelson$$$ 4.6(4,972)

A Donelson family steakhouse since 1989, with a Monday to Saturday 3-6 PM happy hour ($8 classic cocktails, $5 drafts) and Saturday brunch. “Mimosa or Bellini by the bottle ($24) is the move for a table.”

$31Steak & Eggs
$31 Steak & Eggs$22 Green Eggs & Salmon$23 Blackened Beef Hashand 5 more dealsand 4 more deals

“Mimosa or Bellini by the bottle ($24) is the move for a table.”

11 AM–2 PM · Sat
Neighborhood taproom and comfort food · Donelson$$ 4.5(1,193)

Donelson's local taproom since 2015: 24 taps, a beer garden patio, Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives comfort food, all-day Wednesday Homie Hour and Sunday brunch. “Regulars say the mimosas are generous and the kids menu makes it an easy family brunch.”

“Regulars say the mimosas are generous and the kids menu makes it an easy family brunch.”

10 AM–2 PM · Sun
Deli, bar and late-night kitchen · Donelson$ 4.4(2,054)

A from-scratch Donelson deli and bar with a 3-7 PM happy hour, weekend brunch until 3 PM and a kitchen that stays open until 1 AM. “The waffle is lemon-cheesecake stuffed, and Granny's Hug and VooDoo Mama are fried chicken biscuits under bacon or chorizo gravy.”

$16Phat Daddy
$16 Phat Daddy$14 Waffles$10 Breakfast Tacosand 4 more dealsand 3 more deals

“The waffle is lemon-cheesecake stuffed, and Granny's Hug and VooDoo Mama are fried chicken biscuits under bacon or chorizo gravy.”

10:30 AM–3 PM · weekends
Southern breakfast and lunch cafe · Donelson$$ 4.4(1,552)

Pat Martin's all-day breakfast and lunch cafe on Donelson Pike, open 7 AM to 3 PM daily, with $8 mimosas, Bloody Marys and the John-Boy Benny. “Weekdays are much calmer than weekends for the same menu.”

$14John-Boy Benny
$14 John-Boy Benny$17 Nonie Sue's Table$18 Shrimp & Gritsand 4 more dealsand 3 more deals

“Weekdays are much calmer than weekends for the same menu.”

7 AM–3 PM · daily
Irish pub & soccer bar · South Nashville$$ 4.5(1,610)Dog-friendly

The Lost Paddy is a proper Irish pub off Spence Lane where the TVs are tuned to rugby and Premier League and the Man United crowd turns up in red. Get the full Irish breakfast on a weekend morning or fish and chips and a Guinness any… “Opens earlier on game days; call to confirm.”

$13Irish Breakfast
$13 Irish Breakfast$11.50 Corned Beef Hash$12 Fisherman's Cigarand 3 more dealsand 2 more deals

“Opens earlier on game days; call to confirm.”

10 AM–3 PM · weekends
All-day neighborhood cafe · East Nashville$$ 4.6(1,135)Dog-friendly

$9 martinis in six varieties, $2 oysters, and a room that looks like it was designed for your Instagram grid. Cafe Roze's happy hour turns an upscale spot into an accessible neighborhood hang. “Prosecco by the glass ($12) and OJ ($6) available but no bottomless option. Cocktails $14–$16. Espresso drinks $4.50–$7.50.”

$16Egg Bowl w/ Avocado
$16 Egg Bowl w/ Avocado$18 Country Ham Toast w/ Soft Scrambled Egg$17 Stout Waffles w/ Roasted Apple & Cider Mapleand 8 more dealsand 7 more deals

“Prosecco by the glass ($12) and OJ ($6) available but no bottomless option. Cocktails $14–$16. Espresso drinks $4.50–$7.50.”

8 AM–4 PM · daily
Modern Asian restaurant · East Nashville$$$ 4.8(2,113)

Japanese-meets-Southern brunch, Sundays only. The Japanese Chicken & Waffles are exactly what they sound like - and better. For the table: the 42 oz Tomahawk Ribeye "Big Baller Brunch" at $160. “Mimosa Carafe available ($35) but not bottomless. Cocktails $10–$13. Big Baller Brunch: 42oz Tomahawk Ribeye for $160.”

$15Japanese Chicken & Waffles
$15 Japanese Chicken & Waffles$26 Steak & Eggs w/ Hanger Steak$18 Noko All-Star Breakfastand 8 more dealsand 7 more deals

“Mimosa Carafe available ($35) but not bottomless. Cocktails $10–$13. Big Baller Brunch: 42oz Tomahawk Ribeye for $160.”

11 AM–2 PM · Sun
East Nashville coffeehouse · East Nashville$ 4.5(413)Dog-friendly

Way more than a coffee shop. Avocado Bagel $12, Gravlax Everything Bagel $14, Breakfast Burrito $13, and weekend jazz brunches with live music. House-made sourdough bagels from sister shop Retrograde. “Specialty coffee and tea cafe. Sourdough bagels and light breakfast. No alcohol served. Not traditional brunch but a great morning spot.”

$12Avocado Bagel w/ Tomato Confit & Feta
$12 Avocado Bagel w/ Tomato Confit & Feta$14 Whipped Feta & Prosciutto Toast w/ Honey$13 Avocado & Whipped Feta Toastand 8 more dealsand 7 more deals

“Specialty coffee and tea cafe. Sourdough bagels and light breakfast. No alcohol served. Not traditional brunch but a great morning spot.”

7 AM–6 PM · daily
Plant-based bistro & bar · East Nashville$$ 4.6(650+)

East Nashville's 100% vegan plant-based bistro and bar. Featured on Diners, Drive-Ins & Dives. The kitchen layers bold flavors and contrasting textures - you won't miss the meat. Fair warning: they are strictly vegan. No outside non-vegan… “All vegan brunch. House-made biscuits, tofu scramble, tempeh bacon.”

$14Blueberry Pancakes
$14 Blueberry Pancakes$15 Chickpea Omelette$15 Breakfast Bowland 4 more dealsand 3 more deals

“All vegan brunch. House-made biscuits, tofu scramble, tempeh bacon.”

10 AM–3 PM · weekends
All-day cafe & coffee roaster · East Nashville$ 4.5(1,500)Dog-friendly

Coffee shop by morning, cocktail bar by afternoon. $4 drafts, $8 classic cocktails, and Wednesday's Wine Down - three wines plus a personal cheeseboard for $15 - is the best midweek date in East Nashville. “Unconfirmed bottomless mimosas - listed on some guides. Call (615) 600-4756 to verify. Full coffee bar, beer, wine & cocktails. Counter service or full dine-in.”

$18Shrimp & Grits w/ Blackened Shrimp & Andouille
$18 Shrimp & Grits w/ Blackened Shrimp & Andouille$10 Bagel Sandwich w/ Eggs$9.50 Mini Biscuits w/ Honey Mascarpone & Whipped Fetaand 6 more dealsand 5 more deals

“Unconfirmed bottomless mimosas - listed on some guides. Call (615) 600-4756 to verify. Full coffee bar, beer, wine & cocktails. Counter service or full dine-in.”

7 AM–8 PM · daily