Local Favorites

Best Brunch in Germantown, Nashville

9 brunch spots in Germantown, with real prices and hours from each spot's own menu. All 9 serve on Saturday, all 9 on Sunday and 2 on weekdays. 2 pour bottomless mimosas (from $28), 7 have a patio, 4 welcome your dog and 2 start by 9 AM.

Nobody can pay to be listed first or featured.

9 spots
9 spots
9 spots Show map

Every brunch spot this week

9 spots
Germantown Cafe in Germantown
Skyline-view Germantown bistro · Germantown$$ 4.4(2,733)Dog-friendly

A neighborhood institution with legendary penny-refill mimosas. Order one at $28, then every refill is a literal penny. The crab cakes Benedict is the crown jewel. Upgrade to $30 for mimosas, frose, AND bloodies. “$28 for mimosas, frose, or bloodies - $30 for all three. Every refill $0.01. Entree required. GF options (labeled). Vegan options available. Complimentary lot across Madison St. Valet most days.”

$28bottomless brunch
$28 mimosas w/ $0.01 refills$16.95 Crab Cakes Benedict$11.95 Chef's Omelet w/ hash browns or gritsand 4 more dealsand 3 more deals

“$28 for mimosas, frose, or bloodies - $30 for all three. Every refill $0.01. Entree required. GF options (labeled). Vegan options available. Complimentary lot across Madison St. Valet most days.”

9 AM–3 PM · weekends
Henrietta Red in Germantown
Oyster bar & seafood · Germantown$$$ 4.5(1,000)

One of Nashville's best raw bars, period - and happy hour puts it within reach at $2 an oyster. Chef Julia Sullivan's Germantown gem pairs bivalves with $7 cava and a cocktail list that doesn't miss.

$6Maple Bar Donut
$6 Maple Bar Donut$14 Monkey Bread$19 Pancakeand 9 more dealsand 8 more deals
10 AM–2 PM · weekends
Von Elrod's Beer Hall & Kitchen in Germantown
Germantown beer hall & garden · Germantown$$ 4.3(2,000)Dog-friendly

A massive Germantown beer hall with 30+ beers on tap, a full-service scratch kitchen, and a sprawling outdoor space with yard games. Von Elrod's captures the communal spirit of a German biergarten with Nashville flair - smoked meats… “Brunch Fri-Sun 10AM-2PM. Hand-cranked sausage, chicken fried chicken, Big Ass Mimosas.”

Hand-Cranked Breakfast Sausagechicken fried chicken & BiscuitsBiscuits & Gravyand 2 more dealsand 1 more deal

“Brunch Fri-Sun 10AM-2PM. Hand-cranked sausage, chicken fried chicken, Big Ass Mimosas.”

10 AM–2 PM · Sun, Fri, Sat
Noble's Central in Germantown
Sports bar & beer hall · Germantown$$ 4.2(233)Dog-friendly

Noble's Central is the rare Nashville bar with actual water views, a big deck over the MetroCenter lake where Sunday afternoons turn into lake-house parties. Order smoked wings and a brisket plate and grab a table outside. “The weekend sheet only - Noble's also runs a separate weekday breakfast Mon–Fri 6:30–10:30 AM that we don't carry yet.”

$30bottomless brunch
$13.99 Chef Cindy's breakfast burrito$7.75 Sausage gravy & biscuit$8.75 Meatand 8 more dealsand 7 more deals

“The weekend sheet only - Noble's also runs a separate weekday breakfast Mon–Fri 6:30–10:30 AM that we don't carry yet.”

11 AM–2 PM · weekends
Monell's (Germantown) in Germantown
Family-style Southern dining room · Germantown$$ 4.8(8,106)

Germantown's family-style Southern breakfast at shared tables: all-you-can-eat skillet fried chicken, grits and biscuits, $18.95 on weekends. “It is all-you-can-eat family style, so bottomless here means the food, not mimosas. Kids 4-12 are $13.95 and 3 and under eat free.”

$18.95Country Breakfast
$18.95 Country Breakfast

“It is all-you-can-eat family style, so bottomless here means the food, not mimosas. Kids 4-12 are $13.95 and 3 and under eat free.”

8–11 AM · weekends
Mother's Ruin in Germantown
Cocktail bar with all-day brunch · Germantown$$ 4.5(774)

Germantown cocktail bar serving brunch daily until 4 PM and food until 1:30 AM, open until 2 AM every night of the year. “Brunch runs seven days a week, so a Tuesday afternoon brunch is fair game here.”

$17Chicken & Eggo Waffles
$17 chicken & Eggo Waffles$20 Mama's Chilaquiles$17 Brunch Corn Dogsand 4 more dealsand 3 more deals

“Brunch runs seven days a week, so a Tuesday afternoon brunch is fair game here.”

11 AM–4 PM · daily
Pelato (Germantown) in Germantown
Italian-American red sauce spot · Germantown$$$ 4.8(5,452)

Germantown Italian spot with house pastas and weekend brunch (Sat-Sun 11 AM-2 PM): Cannoli Pancakes, Eggs Bene-Vic and Chicken Parm. “Most of the dinner menu is also available at brunch, so the pasta crowd and the pancake crowd can share a table.”

$16Cannoli Pancakes
$16 Cannoli Pancakes$16 Eggs Bene-Vic$16 Italian Biscuit & Gravyand 4 more dealsand 3 more deals

“Most of the dinner menu is also available at brunch, so the pasta crowd and the pancake crowd can share a table.”

11 AM–2 PM · weekends
Sonny's Patio Pub and Refuge in Germantown
Patio pub and game-day bar · Germantown$$ 4.5(465)Dog-friendly

Germantown patio pub with TVs everywhere, football drink specials, weekend brunch and a covered outdoor bar. Dog-friendly. “Brunch feature is Hot Chicken & Pancakes: 2 buttermilk pancakes, Sonny's Nashville hot sauce, fried chicken bites, green onions, maple syrup.”

$6Brunch drinks
$6 Brunch drinks

“Brunch feature is Hot Chicken & Pancakes: 2 buttermilk pancakes, Sonny's Nashville hot sauce, fried chicken bites, green onions, maple syrup.”

10 AM–2 PM · weekends
Star Rover Sound in Germantown
Steakhouse and music hall · Germantown$$$ 4.4(104)

Adams Street steakhouse with live music most nights and a diner-style weekend brunch (10:30 AM-2:30 PM) with $11.95 cocktails. “The $10.95 hotcake stack and $5.95 giant biscuit make this one of the cheaper brunches in Germantown.”

$10.95Star Rover Stack
$10.95 Star Rover Stack$19.95 chicken fried chicken$34.95 Steak & Eggsand 4 more dealsand 3 more deals

“The $10.95 hotcake stack and $5.95 giant biscuit make this one of the cheaper brunches in Germantown.”

10:30 AM–2:30 PM · weekends
Tío Fun! in North Nashville
Taqueria with weekend brunch · North Nashville$ 4.8(229)

Buchanan Street taqueria with tacos from $3.50, all-day breakfast tacos, $9 frozen margaritas and full-service weekend brunch. “Breakfast tacos are on the menu all day, so you can still get them after brunch ends.”

$15Mikey's Super Taco
$15 Mikey's Super Taco$3.95 Breakfast tacos$10 Bloody Mariaand 2 more dealsand 1 more deal

“Breakfast tacos are on the menu all day, so you can still get them after brunch ends.”

10:30 AM–3 PM · weekends
The Detroit Cowboy in Capitol View
Seafood and steakhouse · Capitol View$$$$ 4.6(690)

Kid Rock and Joe Muer Seafood's Capitol View steak-and-seafood house, with a daily Golden Hour (half off drinks under $25) and Sunday brunch. “Brunch brings chicken and waffles, steak and eggs, shrimp and grits, deep-fried French toast and beignets.”

“Brunch brings chicken and waffles, steak and eggs, shrimp and grits, deep-fried French toast and beignets.”

10 AM–2:30 PM · Sun
417 Union in Downtown
All-day breakfast and brunch diner · Downtown$$ 4.6(1,874)

Union Street breakfast and brunch diner with prime rib hash, lemon blueberry pancakes and Bloody Marys. Mornings only, Thursday - Monday, no reservations. “No reservations, so go early on Saturday and Sunday.”

“No reservations, so go early on Saturday and Sunday.”

8 AM–1 PM · Sun, Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat
Modern Love in Downtown
Retro hotel cafe and bar · Downtown$$ 4.7(70)

Fairlane Hotel's mid-century lobby bar with brunch daily until 3 PM and a 4-7 PM happy hour: $4 off cocktails, $5 truffle fries, $12 burger.

$18Banana French Toast
$18 Banana French Toast$17 Music City Breakfast$16 Biscuit & Gravyand 3 more dealsand 2 more deals
7 AM–3 PM · daily
Drusie & Darr in Downtown
Hotel restaurant and bar · Downtown$$$$ 4.3(320)

Jean-Georges at the Hermitage Hotel, with weekend brunch 11 AM - 2 PM and a daily 4-6 PM '1910 Hour': $19.10 martini and herbed fries pairings.

$23 / $28Eggs Benedict
$23 / $28 Eggs Benedict$18 Buttermilk Pancakes or French Toast$24 Smoked Salmon Plateand 2 more dealsand 1 more deal
11 AM–2 PM · weekends
Frothy Monkey (Downtown) in Downtown
All-day cafe and brunch spot · Downtown$$ 4.3(2,860)

Downtown Frothy Monkey with all-day brunch from 7 AM to 4 PM, house-roasted coffee and brunch cocktails near TPAC. “Weekday mornings are the easy time to get a table; weekends fill with tourists from nearby hotels.”

$15Loaded Biscuits & Chorizo Gravy
$15 Loaded Biscuits & Chorizo Gravy$14.50 Farm Breakfast$15 Vanilla-Cinnamon French Toastand 2 more dealsand 1 more deal

“Weekday mornings are the easy time to get a table; weekends fill with tourists from nearby hotels.”

7 AM–4 PM · daily

Germantown, Nashville brunch by day

Every brunch here: Saturday, Sunday and the spots that serve on weekdays, with hours and the best deal.

Saturday brunch in Germantown, Nashville (9)

All 144 Saturday brunches in Nashville →

Bottomless brunch in Germantown (2)

All bottomless brunch in Nashville →

Germantown brunch questions, answered

Which brunch spots in Germantown have bottomless mimosas?

2 do: Germantown Cafe and Noble's Central.

Which brunch spots in Germantown serve on weekdays?

2 do: Mother's Ruin and Von Elrod's Beer Hall & Kitchen.

Which brunch spots in Germantown have a patio?

7 do, including Germantown Cafe, Henrietta Red, Mother's Ruin, Noble's Central and Pelato.

What time does brunch start in Germantown?

The earliest is Monell's at 8 AM, and 2 start by 9 AM.